Print    Email
Decrease (-) Restore Default Increase (+)

HIPAA Notice of Privacy Practices

The Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) requires all health care providers to provide a Notice of Privacy Practices. The notice describes the ways we may use your information, when we may disclose this information to others and your HIPAA rights regarding your health information.

Click here for the English and Spanish version.

These include the right to:

  • Receive Saint Agnes Medical Center's Written Notice of Privacy Practices, which details individual rights and provides examples about how health information is used for treatment, payment, and health care operations.
  • Request a restriction on specific uses and disclosures of protected health information.
  • Receive confidential communications of health information.
  • Access, inspect and copy protected health information.
  • Request amendment and/or correction of protected health information.
  • Receive an accounting of disclosures of protected health information.
  • File a complaint with Saint Agnes Medical Center as well as with the Department of Health and Human Services.

Notice Of Privacy Practices

What Saint Agnes is doing to protect your privacy

Saint Agnes has taken a very active role in preparing for this legislation to ensure that your right to protected health information is recognized.

We have appointed a Privacy Officer. He is responsible for helping Saint Agnes reach its privacy goals and also to address concerns from patients, family and staff relating to confidentiality issues.

We have prepared a Notice of Privacy Practices for you. This document tells you what we do with your health information and what your rights are. This document is available during registration, online as a pdf file (English and Spanish), or you may request your own by calling (559) 450-3510 and asking for a copy of the Notice of Privacy Practices.

Privacy Fact Sheets available to consumers

The Department of Health and Human Services (HHS) Office for Civil Rights (OCR) privacy listserv offers two fact sheets available on its website. The first, "Privacy and Your Health Information," provides a general overview of the HIPAA privacy rule and individual rights associated with the rule. The second, "Your Health Information Privacy Rights," focuses on each of the privacy rights included under the rule. Both sheets can be obtained from the OCR website at http://www.hhs.gov/ocr/hipaa/.

 


©  2014 

Saint Agnes Medical Center | 1303 E. Herndon Ave. Fresno, CA 93720 | 559-450-3000